Buy, Sell & Advertise Free

Privacy policy. Cookie policy and your privacy inforamtion when using FreeAdsUK.co.uk

Browsing this website

By using and browsing this website you agree to the use of cookies which are used to anonymously track and monitor user behavior throughout the website. Cookies are used to track user journeys through this website including the page you enter on, the page you leave the website on, the time spent on the website and additional behavior, device information and IP addresses of website users. Doing so helps is continually improve the website for you. In addition to this, classified adverts placed on this website are linked to the IP address of the network used to place the advert.

 

Important:

  • This website requires for cookies to be allowed, in order for the website to function properly. Classified adverts cannot be displayed, created or managed without the inclusion of cookies.
  • With the acceptance of the use of cookies on this website, you also agree that 3rd party advertising can be displayed to you. On occasion, these adverts may be taylored to you, according to other browing activity on your computer. To Find out more you can jump to: Taylored Advertising and the cookie policy of Free Ads UK.

If you would prefer not to accept cookies from this website you will not be able to navigate beyond this page.

 

View Full Terms & Conditions | Jump straight to: Cookie Policy

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how FreeAdsUK.co.uk uses and protects any information that you give FreeAdsUK.co.uk when you use this website.

FreeAdsUK.co.uk is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

FreeAdsUK.co.uk may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To process your order and obtain payment
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests
  • If you have an active classified advert on our website you may also receive emails about your advert(s) status, communication from interested parties via the website. These emails may also include promotional content

 

What we do not collect

We do not collect payment information - We use a third party payment processing system who gather payment information securely and separately from FreeAdsUK.co.uk.

 

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Information provided to us during account registration is stored using encryption on our servers. This information is held for the duration of your account being active and is used by us to identify you, greet you to the website and contact you regarding your advertising on FreeAdsUK.co.uk. We do not access or distribute your information or contact you directly unless it is regarding your account registration, live advertising or live advert alerts.

 

FreeAdsUK.co.uk Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Cookies are used to store information about which web pages you have visited within our website and what information from our website was displayed to you during that visit. Cookies from FreeAdsUK.co.uk do not capture, store or allow access to data which personally identifies you.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better, faster website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Other cookies may be set by 3rd parties who help us create this website, which include CloudFlare Inc., Google LLC, OneAll SARL

Cookie data can be deleted from your computer or other web-browsing device by deleting your "browser cookies" - Further information on clearing browser data can be sought from the company which created your web browser.

  • Third party vendors, including Google and Awin, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's previous visits to your website or other websites.
  • Google's use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt out of personalised advertising by visiting Google's Ads Settings. Further information regarding cookies issued by AWIN can be found on AWIN AG's website: https://www.awin.com/gb/legal/privacy-policy.
  • You can opt out of some third-party vendors’ uses of cookies for personalised advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.

 For additional details regarding cookie consent, please refer to cookiechoices.org.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Data aggregation, analytics and profile creation

We may analyse your browsing behaviour to draw inferences and create profiles about your personal preferences and behaviours. We may then use such information for the purposes described below;

Behavioural advertising and cross platform targeting

(a) Served by us

We may use your information (including profile data) to serve you with advertising, which is relevant to you, on our websites and the websites of third parties.

(b) Served by third parties on our websites

Advertisers or other third parties using our website may also engage in behavioural advertising and use cookies and web beacons in the manner described above. We do not control these advertisers or other parties' use of cookies or web beacons or what they do with the information they collect.

(c) Served by third parties on third party websites

We may provide your personal information (including profile data) to third parties who may then use it in combination with personal information that they have collected from you to serve you with relevant advertising on third party websites.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.